Quick Facts
Scientific nameEudyptes Schlegeli
Other namesRoyal Crested Penguins
SizeUp to .7 m (2.3 ft)
WeightUp to 6.5 kgs (14 lbs)
FamilySpheniscidae
Distribution
Habitat & AU DistributionCoastal areas and steep cliffs of sub-Antarctic islands, including Australian territory of Macquarie Island
Depth Range30 - 150 m (98 - 492 ft)