Quick Facts
Scientific nameArctocephalus Tropicalis
Other namesSub-Antarctic Fur Seal
SizeUp to 2 m (6.5 ft)
WeightUp to 165 kgs (363 lbs)
FamilyOtariidae
Distribution
Habitat & AU DistributionCoastal waters amongst rocky shorelines and beaches on sub-Antarctic islands
Depth RangeUp to 180 m (590 ft)